privacy policy and terms of service

Clinimed | Centro Médico de Óbidos (Entre Sorrisos, LDA.) guarantees users of this website respect for their privacy.

Privacy policy

Before accessing and using our website, please read the Terms and Conditions thoroughly.
By accessing and using this Site, the user declares to have read, understood and accepted the Terms and Conditions below, without any action or further consent.
Please note that the Privacy Policy And Terms Of Service may be changed at any time by our DPO decision, considering that the changes take effect from the date of their posting on the website.

GDPR compliance

CLINIMED is aware of the implementation of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, pledging to act in accordance with the Regulation and implementing all steps in that direction. 

Data Collection and Treatment

Clinimed | Centro Médico de Óbidos only collects data that are appropriate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated. The collected personal data will be processed and stored digitally by Clinimed | Obidos Medical Center or other entities subcontracted for this and it will be the information essentially necessary for the provision of health care, particularly for performing medical treatments and diagnostic tests, as well as for the management of administrative services (appointments and/or billing).

Your data may be collected directly, in particular, in the preparation of the client’s file, upon presentation of the Citizen Card / ID card, when you first make an appointment / exam, when you contact us by phone, email or when you fill in the contact forms available on our website.

The ease with which you provide us your data is the same that applies to your cancellation. Given the collection of personal data from children under 16, we inform that it is dependent on the consent of the respective parents / holders of parental responsibilities.

For the execution of the different purposes, we may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Identification data (Full name, Date of Birth, Health Number, Tax identification number or importing ID via the Citizen Card);
  • Contact details (mobile phone, landline phone, address and e-mail);
  • Pictures – Auxiliary treatment photographs and complementary diagnostic tests.

The personal data will be preserved to allow its identification only for the time necessary to achieve their purposes, after which they will be deleted. 

Clinimed | Centro Médico de Óbidos assumes that the data collected were entered into the form by the respective holder and that their insertion was authorized by the same, and they are true and accurate.

Data transmission

Health related data shall be processed only by responsible professionals under strickt professional secrecy policies and only to the extent necessary for the provision of health care and may be communicated to your family members, only in the circumstances expressly provided for in the current law.

Clinimed | Centro Médico de Óbidos can communicate your personal data to third parties if for this purpose the user unequivocally provides a User consent or:

  • transmission is performed within the compliance with a legal obligation, a resolution of the National Data Protection Commission or a court order;
  • the communication is carried out to protect the vital interests of users or any other legitimate purpose provided for by law.

Clinimed | Centro Médico de Óbidos ensures that only uses service providers that present the guarantees of execution of necessary and adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

User Rights

In accordance with the law, it is guaranteed to the User at any time:

  • The right to access, update and rectify your personal data;
  • The right to eliminate or limit your data processing;
  • The portability of your data;
  • The right to object to the processing thereof, verified the legal conditions.

You may exercise these rights through a written request addressed to Clinimed | Óbidos Medical Center, to the address:

  • DPO – Dr Renato da Costa Santos
    Clinimed | Centro Médico de Óbidos
    Rua da Raposeira, Lote 7
    Bairro do Arcos | 2510-081 Óbidos

If you consider that the processing of your data by Clinimed | Óbidos Medical Center, violates the legal regime in force, you can submit it directly to the Portuguese supervisory authority, in this case the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, through the website www.cnpd.pt or in writing to:

 Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados

  • Rua de São Bento, 148, R/C
    1200-821 Lisboa

Do not forget that, when exercising rights, you must prove your identity and specify what the claim is, which will be answered in due time, within the legal deadlines.

 Security measures

Clinimed | Centro Médico de Óbidos develops its best efforts to protect User’s personal data against unauthorized access through the Internet. For this purpose, it uses security systems, rules and other procedures, in order to guarantee the protection of personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to data, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction. However, it is your responsibility to guarantee and ensure that the User computer is adequately protected from malicious software, computer viruses and worms. In addition, you should be aware that, without the adoption of appropriate security measures (for example, the secure configuration of the navigation program, updated antivirus software, security barrier software and the non-use of software of doubtful origin), the risk of personal data and passwords being accessed by third parties, without authorization to do so, is aggravated.
However, it should be noted that whenever data collection is carried out on open networks, such as the Internet, your data may circulate without security conditions, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

Cookies Policy

On the Clinimed website | Óbidos Medical Center cookies are used to ensure a proper user experience. The information obtained has no other use. A cookie is information that is automatically placed on the hard drives of users’ computers when they access some websites.

This website uses cookies only during a session, namely to save the language, the unit, the type of access device and to present questionnaires. The process of collection of data through cookies is performed according to standard procedures and safety practices in this type of tools.

In addition to these cookies, Google Analytics cookies are used to record statistical data relating to the flow of visits and their characteristics. Cookies set by Google Analytics send data only to the server where the domain is installed, which makes them the property of that domain. This data cannot be altered or recovered by any service or by another domain.

The information obtained through these means does not allow any relationship to be established at the level of the users’ IP address for the purpose of verifying personal data. Consult additional information about data collection by Google Analytics at:

 www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

 Data Protection Officer

The Responsible for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in the EU Member States and other provisions related to data protection, is:

Dr Renato da Costa Santos – Clinimed | Centro Médico de Óbidos

Morada: Clinimed | Centro Médico de Óbidos
Rua da Raposeira, Lote 7
Bairro do Arcos | 2510-081 Óbidos

E-mail: [email protected]
Contact: (+351) 262 950 641
Website: www.clinimed.pt
In the context of its duties, the DPO processes personal data, aiming to ensure with rigor, efficiency and security the protection of all data collecteds and processes daily.

Our Contacts

(+351) 262 950 641

Rua da Raposeira, Lt 7
Bairro dos Arcos | 2510-115 Óbidos
GPS: 39.353979, -9.158079

Working Hours:

Monday to Friday

am to pm

Lunch Break

1 pm to 2:30 pm

Clinical Analysis:

Monday to Friday

am to 10 am